Saturday, 31 December 2016

A Roller Coaster That Is 2016

Another year is coming to an end.


On a serious note, no balloons, okay? No animals need to suffer and die because of your stupid balloons.

Sunday, 25 December 2016

Being Vegan in Vietnam. What Now? + Language Tips

Alrighty, let's take a break from all the food pics for a bit and have some real talk.

Last year, I wrote Being Vegan in Vietnam. I think now is a good time to look back and reflect.

Sunny Hanoi

Friday, 23 December 2016

Weekend in Bangkok

I did a little pop in to Bangkok, Thailand last weekend - my fourth visit this year! 😎  No post on my second and third visits, but if you want to read about some vegan food eats from my first, then click here.

Worthy of blogging about this weekend away though as I found two great veg places!

Wednesday, 14 December 2016

Vegan Beauty: Kat Von D Beauty

My blog most definitely lacks posts about cruelty-free and vegan beauty products. Guess throwing some colours and glitters to this blog isn't so bad, so let's see what Kat Von D Beauty's products I've got.

Friday, 9 December 2016

Hoi An Bound

I went to Hội An for a few days because I was bored of Saigon as per usual. This was my second time in this pretty ancient city. The first was awhile ago with my family. Most certainly my first time visiting as a vegan.

Monday, 21 November 2016

Monday, 31 October 2016

[CLOSED] Vegan in Hanoi: All about a Vegan Cafe, Lá Studio

*UPDATE (05/2017): Lá Studio is now CLOSED!*

It was a nice day yesterday in Hanoi. I guess my idea of a nice day to me may differ from some as I like cold, gloomy day over sunny day :P And yes, I am in Hanoi again.

A day like this calls for some cakes and drinks. And where else can be more apt to spend the day than at a cute tucked-away vegan cafe?

Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Vegan Adventure Time in Malaysia - Stops: Kuching + Kuala Lumpur

Here comes the part after "To be continued..." Sorry, it's been awhile.

Let's pick up where I left off from this journey. Heading to Kuching and Kuala Lumpur this time.

Marina took this pic obviously. We're finding food..

Tuesday, 27 September 2016

A Post about Nothing: Sad Foodie

I was recently sick for a whole damn week! It's been two weeks and my head is still spinning. Last month, I went to the hospital for a checkup to find out that I had iron deficiency, which explains why I usually have headache. I've been taking supplement since, so it should go away, but after being ill, it's back full swings.

The saddest thing though is that since having the fever, I've lost my appetite. A foodie who doesn't enjoy food is an abomination y'all! I went to a supermarket earlier today to get some snacks in hope things might get better if I eat junk haha. I got Pringles, which is to me always a can't-stop-eating food. I mean the slogan of it is actually "Once you pop, the fun don't stop." But nope, my taste bud is refusing it. Wtf right here! Normal disgusting foodie me will finish the whole tube within a day easily.

My body is failing on me. I don't think I'd ever had a fever or been ill the whole time I was in England. Ever since I came back home in Vietnam, particularly since I moved to Ho Chi Minh City over a year ago now, I've been sick way too many times, way more than I could ever remember, except when I was a kid. I do not like this. Not to mention, my skin is horrible now.

Weather and pollution may be among the factors that have been affecting my health. However, perhaps it's a mental thing, too. I can't help, but laugh at myself and feel a little sad for myself at the same time.

I gotta get outta here, man.

'A Post about Nothing' is totally a segment on my blog now where I talk about BS. Pretty nothing to me haha.

Wednesday, 7 September 2016

Vegan Adventure Time in Malaysia - 1st Destination: Kota Kinabalu

Back from another trip with my vegan partner in crime Marina hehe. This time we went to Malaysia: first, Borneo, or to be more specific, Kota Kinabalu and Kuching, and then, Kuala Lumpur before heading our separate ways again.

Us wanderlust did indeed wandered quite a bit. Feet hurt! Body aching! Worth it though of course. Always fun fun time travelling, especially with good food.


Wednesday, 31 August 2016

Vegan in Hanoi: Minh Chay is THE Shit!

I've been hanging around in Hanoi for almost three weeks haha. Why? Because I left my job in Saigon, so why not go home to chill for a bit?

Chilling can't do without some fine food. Therefore, I found Minh Chay, another all-vegan restaurant in Hanoi! Shieetttt, what is up?! My city's vegan game is getting strong!

Sunday, 21 August 2016

Vegan in Hanoi: Eat Up!

Alrighty, I covered Ưu Đàm Chay, let's go straight to it and review the two other restaurants: Jalus Vegan Kitchen & Cafe and Aummee.

My little Hanoi

Sunday, 14 August 2016

A Post about Nothing: Louie Takes the Stage

Jerry and George did a show about nothing, well, I'm bored. Plus, my head hasn't been right recently, but then again, has it ever? Therefore, here's some nothing for ya.

A quote from Louis C.K.: "You have to be stupid. That's what optimistic means, you know? An optimist is someone who goes, 'Hey, maybe something nice will happen!' Why the fuck would anything nice ever happen?! What are you stupid?!"

This is a quote from his stand-up special "Hilarious". Louis C.K. is definitely one of the best stand-up comedians today. Check him out. You won't regret it.

About optimism, I'm not the most optimistic person you'll find. I'd like to keep my expectation low, so if all goes to shit, I don't feel too bad. However, when things somehow go well, the feelings are pretty damn good.

I might do more posts about nothing.

Okay, that is all. Over and out.


Wednesday, 10 August 2016

Vegan in Hanoi: Some New Vegan Eatery Finds In Hanoi

I was bored of Ho Chi Minh City, so decided to book a flight home to Hanoi for some chilled time with my family and friends over the weekend. And ain't no trip of mine anywhere is going to not involve good food :)

This time around, instead of eating at the same veggie restaurants I've alway been to, I checked out few new places:

(a) Ưu Đàm Chay
(b) Jalus Vegan Kitchen & Café
(c) Aummee

Let's take it easy and discuss one place at a time. First stop: Ưu Đàm Chay.




Saturday, 16 July 2016

[CLOSED] Vegan in Ho Chi Minh City: I May Have Found the Best Vegan Ice-cream in HCMC Yet!

*UPDATE (13/07/2017)Đoá Sen Vàng branch in District 10 is now CLOSED!*

I haven't written any vegan eats in Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) or Hanoi in awhile. Sorry about that hehe. I was just being lazy and more interested in travelling and eating :P My iPhone and iPhoto are full of food pics from all the times I've eaten out, so I'm going to start blogging about them.

Blogging about this restaurant today.


Wednesday, 13 July 2016

Last Day in Taipei: Feast On!

And it came the day when we had to leave Taipei, Taiwan. My flight was in the afternoon and Marina's was in the evening, so we could only one last meal together. Obviously, our last supper got to be a feast, no question about it. Location of where we indulged turned out to be a fun surprise haha

Read Day 1 & Day 2 if you haven't yet by the way. No pressure, but you're gonna miss out A LOT of great food if you don't is all hehe


Tuesday, 21 June 2016

Opinions: Another Yulin Dog Meat Festival Is Here Once Again

It's not a festival. It's a kill zone, a murder spot. Plain and simple.

Things to remember when talk about this horrific time of year:

  • Don't bash every single Chinese. In fact, the majority of Chinese want this "festival" to end.
  • It's an important time to reflect on your lifestyle. This is a good time to ask yourself the big "Why". Why am I against eating dog meat, but not other meat? It's a difficult question to don on yourself I know. However, it takes courage to admit your wrong, especially when it's something you've been doing since you were kid. I'm not trying to say your fight for the dogs is any less important. I think it's great you're speaking up for them, but how about do that for all animals instead? Why save some, but not all? We're born compassionate. A little detour can be set back on the right track again as long as you're willing to open your mind to learn the truth and change your way of living.

This is only a short post because I don't see the need to write a lengthy post when I can go straight to the point. I wrote a longer piece about Yulin Dog Meat Festival last year, read here if you fancy it.

Last but not least, I'd like to give my most sincere thank to all the activists out at that horrendous murder zone doing incredible job saving, rescuing the animals as well as negotiating with and convincing dog meat shop owners to close their business. Much respect to you all! Stay safe out there!

Yulin Dog Meat Festival MUST END!

Animals ain't nuthing ta fuck with!

Friday, 3 June 2016

Day 2 in Taipei: Vegan Food Adventure Continued

Previously on vegan food adventure in Taipei with Cici and Marina: noodles at VEGE CREEK -> cheesecakes from Universe Cafe (lovely cakes, but epic fail on our part haha) -> visit a health shop for snacks -> top-notch desserts at Soul R. Cafe -> night market (too full to eat anymore hehe) -> massage -> got home at 2 or 3 in the morning...

("Previously on..." hahahaha inspired by the intro of AMC's Breaking Bad and The Walking Dead)

Well, that was a quick recap... kidding, if you haven't read my Day 1 in Taipei yet, click here :)

Okay, DAY 2, let's do this! (^o^)\/


Tuesday, 31 May 2016

Opinions: Justice for Harambe!

On Saturday, May 28, at Cincinnati Zoo in the States, a 17-year-old gorilla named Harambe was shot and killed by the zoo staff because a 4-year-old boy climbed through fences and fell up to 3m into the enclosure of the gorilla.

That's the gist of the story. Let's me do a little commentary now and it ain't going to be pretty.

Ricky spilling truth once again

Saturday, 23 April 2016

Taipei Round 2 - Day 1: Serious Vegan Food Adventure with Marina

The last time I was in Taipei, I loved it. From great vegan food to friendly people of Taipei, I knew I'd have to be back at some point. In fact, I already blogged about all the vegan goodness there, have a read here.

This second time in this lovely city, which was last weekend hehe, I was lucky enough to have my very first vegan friend, Marina, to join me. Both of us love travelling, vegan food and Taipei, so we decided on this city as our meet-up spot.

Read on if you want to find out how much food we devoured during our short trip in Taipei hehe. Oh, Day 1 of our weekend away, not the whole trip.


Monday, 14 March 2016

Lovely Weekend: New Friend, Great Food

Hope you all had a great weekend!

Mine was pretty pretty pretty good: new vegan friend, long chat about all sorts of things, and of course, indulging in some tasty vegan food.

Let's talk about food and stuff.

Back at my favourite veg joint in Saigon teehee!

Saturday, 27 February 2016

[VAW] Opinon: Mass Deaths of Animals at Vinpearl Safari Phu Quoc

I'm vegan for ethical reasons, so keeping animals captive for humans' amusement is a big NO NO to me. And don't give me the "it's for conservation' bullshit. Therefore, I cannot not talk about the controversy involving Vinpearl Safari Phu Quoc - the very first of its kind in Vietnam. Hint: animals died in hundreds (could be more, who knows) at this lovely establishment.

Let's dive right in.

Friday, 15 January 2016

Vegan Eats in Bangkok

Last week, I was in Thailand for a retreat with my office. Our first stop was Pattaya and then, Bangkok (BKK). I'm going to blog about all the lush vegan food in BKK only though because I didn't get to go explore freely while in Pattaya.

Okay, let's get on with it!

Insane traffic in Bangkok! O.O

Saturday, 2 January 2016

Vegan in Hanoi: Namaste Hanoi

Happy New Year, y'all! Wish all vegans another great year with even more great food. I also have another big - well, more like a HUGE wish - is that please let more people choose compassion, choose health, choose saving the environment, and become vegan! ^o^ Okay, even if you don't choose health, we have plenty of delicious junk vegan junk food as well ;)

Back to business, I happened to be in Hanoi two weeks ago for only a few days. It's not "winter is coming" for Hanoi anymore because winter already came to the capital city of Vietnam! As soon as I stepped out of Noi Bai airport, cold breeze came rushing by. It's just the best basically. So refreshing!

Since I haven't posted any new vegan eat in Hanoi, let's change this right now! What I'm going to blog about today is an Indian restaurant Namaste Hanoi. YEP! INDIAN FOOD! - I've been craving it so sooooo much since leaving England. You should see how much curry I ate when I was in England ahahaha.