Wednesday, 15 February 2017

Vegan in Ho Chi Minh City: Happy Birthday? No Such Thing

Ah, yes, the 14th of February is Valentine's Day. It's also my birthday. I don't get excited about birthdays all that much, especially my own πŸ˜‚  It's just another day. No more, no less. Nevertheless, I do love food, so why pass an opportunity to treat mah self. Step aside, V day. It's C day 😎  (because for those who don't know, my name is Cici)

Monday, 6 February 2017

Holiday Time with Family in Phu Quoc

I was in Hanoi for the Lunar New Year, then went to PhΓΊ Quα»‘c for a few days before heading to Saigon again yesterday.

A few brief luxury chilled days with my family at JW Marriott Phu Quoc. Let's do a little review of my stay. Nah, man, I'm not rich. Shit, if being unemployed could get you rich, everyone would quit their job haha. No, my father just happens to know the right people, so we got invited there. Talk about the power of networking, eh? This talent suddenly hasn't been passed onto me as I'm a antisocial, thus can't stand most - seriously, most - people hehe πŸ‘½

🌴🌴🌴

Saturday, 28 January 2017

Happy Lunar New Year!

Happy Lunar New Year, guys!

This year is the year of chicken πŸ“ 😁

Oh, and yeah, it's Lunar New Year, not Chinese New Year. China doesn't own the bloody holiday. We call it TαΊΏt in Vietnam.

Plum blossom 🌸  a sign of Lunar New Year

Sunday, 15 January 2017

More Vegan Deliciousness in Singapore

I wrote a post about vegan eats in Singapore awhile ago (here). Time to add some more to the eat list. We all need variety.

Sunday, 8 January 2017

My Safe Place in Bangkok: VEGANERIE

Oh, hello, 2017! First post of of the new year 😸

Alrighty, so you ARE going to be drooling and licking the screen after reading this post. Oh, and hate me to for making you hungry, too, but I gotta do what I gotta do 😌

You have been warned hehe.